DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY

Mission

The Chemistry programme is designed to offer core as well as applied courses in frontier areas of chemistry. The courses are designed, to help the students acquire an in-depth knowledge in different areas of Chemistry, to improve their chances of getting grades in GATE, CSIR & other national level qualifying examinations and pursue higher studies and research, in India and abroad, and to optimise their chances of starting chemical industries and getting employed in industries and R & D laboratories.

Vision

To pursue excellence in all our activities and achieve national and international excellence in research and teaching. To be the first choice of those who wish to benefit from undergraduate, graduate and life-long learning programs of the highest quality.

Head Of The Department




   Dr. D.DEVAPIRIAM,M.Sc. M.Phil. Ph.D.  
               

Rank Holders



Latest News & Events

Welcome to Department of Chemistry











Department of CHEMISTRY

SI NONAMEQUALIFICATIONDESIGNATION
1Dr.D.DevapiriamM.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D., Associate Prof. & HOD
2Dr.A.JawaharM.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D., Associate Prof.
3Dr.M.RajendranM.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.,Associate Prof.
4Dr. (Mrs.).J.JeyasundariM.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.,Assistant Prof.
5Dr.(Mrs.)K.KavithaM.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.,Assistant Prof.
6Mrs.M.ManimegalaiM.Sc., M.Phil.,Assistant Prof.
7Mrs.P.MalathyM.Sc., M.Phil.,Assistant Prof.
8Dr.M.Ulaganatha RajaM.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.,Assistant Prof.
9Dr.(Mrs).S.MadhupriyaM.Sc., Ph.D.,Assistant Prof.
10Dr.T.Senthil PandianM.Sc., Doctor of Science, M.Tech.,Assistant Prof.

Department of CHEMISTRY

SI NONAMEJoining YearRetirement YearDETAILS
1Mr.T.Sakthivel 19651978
2R.Selwyn Durai19652002
3T.Balasubramainan19662002
4Dr.R.Viswanathan19672002
5I.Chandramohan19702005
6Mr.C.Newman Paul Devasingh19722008
7Mr.P.Thiagaraja Pandian197620212
8Mr.R.A.Ramachandran19762011
9Dr.N.Ezhil19882016

KEEP UP WITH WHAT'S HAPPENING

Contact Details

Telephone:91-452-2549187 Ext-(60)
Email: commerce.sf@nmssvncollege.in
Website: www.nmssvnc.edu.in

G.Pandiarajan
Head of the Department
Department of Commerce & Commerce with Information Technology
N.M.S.S.Vellaichamy Nadar College,
Nagamalai, Madurai - 625 019.